Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Urine analysis done. What does the report suggest? Is there any problem?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2307 Questions
Hi Dr.

I massive questions for you and i want to get a second opinion... can you please tell me labs results? Urine Creatinine,24hr total volume 910 urine creatinine 24/hr conc., random 178.89mg/dl urine creat 24/hr 1.63g, urine sodium 24hr total 910, urine/24hr total protein 64mg urine uric acid, 24hr, 155* low, citric acid/24hr volume total 910. urine calcium, 24hr 314* high, Oxalic acid ,24hr total volume 1400 but urine creatinine *3.71 high, renal function panel: glucose 80, sodium 144, potassium 4.7, chloride 104, total co2 content 25, anion gap 19, blood urea nitrogen 11, osmolality calculated 285, creatinine0.70 but 4 days ago creatinine when up by one point?,albumin 4.7, phosphorous 4.1, egfr>60, color light yellow, clarity,UA clear, ph(UA) 0.8* high, blood,(UA) 150(A), urobilinogen,UA negative, leukocytes,UA 25(A), rbc too numerous too count, wbc 5-10hpf, casts, negative, and crystals negative, bacteria,(UA) trace, Epithelial Cellshpf 10-25* high? Please tell me what everything is ? Thank you for your time...
Posted Sat, 18 Aug 2012 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by Dr. Prasad 4 hours later


Thanks for the query.

I went through the details submitted with diligence. The reference standards of various tests vary at different laboratories. Hence I would be able to analyse the reports better if you could specify the reference ranges for the test done.

I wish you could scan the report and upload it here using the option available on this page.

I will be happy to analyse and comment on the report. Please also specify the reasons why the test were done - Is it part of health check up or did you have any symptoms which prompted your doctor to write these tests?

Awaiting your reply

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor