Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Urinating every hour and extremely thirsty. Advised to take glucose tolerance test. What next?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2014
Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Radiologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6439 Questions
Question
For the last one week, my wife is urinating every one hour both in the day as well as in the night alomost she urinates every 80 minutes. She is 25 and weighs 89 Kgs and 163 cms height. Earlier, whe used to take lot of water daily and because of this problem, for the last two days, she has stopped taking large intake of water and taking water only she is extremely thirsty. We have conslulted our doctor and he advised us to take Glucose Tolerance Test with other test like Urine Complete exam that includes Urine specific gravity, spot urine sodium, uric acid, urine culture etc along with creatinine, calcium, phosphorous, albumin tests.
Iam really worried as what needs to be done as next step if all these test comes normal.
Posted Sun, 10 Nov 2013 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
She needs proper evaluation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX

She needs proper clinical examination and investigations.
Besides mentioned investigations,she needs ultrasound of abdomen.
There may be many reasons for her problem.
Causes may be renal problem,hormonal imbalance or psychogenic.So,conditions like diabetes insipidus,renal infection,hypercalcemia and psychogenic polyuria and polydipsia should be ruled out.
Proper treatment can be done after clinical examination and investigation reports.

Get well soon.
Hope i have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Urinating every hour and extremely thirsty. Advised to take glucose tolerance test. What next? 44 hours later
Doctor - My wife was tested for thyroid and the report came last night. Doctor advised to go for Thyroid Antibody test and Antithyroid Peroxidase(Serum/ELISA) was positive with 111 IU/ml against the reference range of less than 60 for negative and Antithyroglobulin was 31.9 IU/ml. Her Total T3 was 1.1 ng/ml (range 0.7 to 2.04), Total T4 was 134.8 nmol/L (range 78.8-157.4), TSH was 4.93 ulU/ml (range 0.4 - 5.60), Free T3 was 3.26 pf/mL (range 2.9 - 6.79), Free T4 was 1.29 ng/d; (renge 0.58-1.64). When I went through the net, i found this increase in Anti Thyroid Peroxidase is due to underactive thyroid gland. She is having excess body heat for the last one week. In the internet it was told that it is due to hypothyroidism, the thyroid gland is underactive and excess heat occurs in the body as it tries to dispose excess fat due to overweight. Can you please help me with more guidance.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
She is suffering from subclinical hypothyroidism.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX

She is suffering from subclinical hypothyroidism.
Positive Thyroid Antibody test and positive antithyroid Peroxidase suggests autoimmune thyroiditis. Her TSH is close to borderline in upper range. Regular monitoring of TSH is required as she may require eltroxin in future.
But, this is not related to her polyuria, She definitely need already mentioned investigations to rule out other possibilities.

Get well soon.
Hope i have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor