Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Upper eyelid skin graft done to lengthen eyelid was not successful. Can I remove the graft immediately?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 3292 Questions
Question
I had upper eyelid skin graft done to lengthen my eyelid but the result was bad. Can i remove the graft immediately?
Posted Tue, 26 Nov 2013 in Vision and Eye Disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 26 minutes later
Hello there! if the result wasnt good you shoulds ee the nearby plastic ssurgeon to assess the severity of badness and the best alternative with least trouble. cheers
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Upper eyelid skin graft done to lengthen eyelid was not successful. Can I remove the graft immediately? 16 minutes later
I just want to take in off now. Can it be done now? Or i have to wait?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 29 hours later
Brief Answer: Yes, you can Detailed Answer: Hello again madam! If it is bad and you want to get rid of, you can and you should. The more the graft stays the more it will create complications. If the results are bad. I would strongly recommend surgical revision. And yes it can be done now and you don’t need to wait. You should rather hurry. The primary goal is of upper eyelid reconstruction should be globe protection. Aesthetic results constitute a secondary goal. So I would say Go for it. Find a best plastic surgeon with opthalmologic concentrations and do it. Hope i was of some help.Kindly close the discussion if you do not have any further questions for me and rate the answer as per your experience. Regards Dr Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Upper eyelid skin graft done to lengthen eyelid was not successful. Can I remove the graft immediately? 4 hours later
If i remove the graft, can i redo a new graft at yhe same time and put it in a better angle and position? Or fo i need to wait for a certain before i can redo a new graft? If i have to wait, how long to wait for?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 9 hours later
Brief Answer: Depends Detailed Answer: Hello Again! Graft reconstruction can be revised surgically and yes it can be replaced by another at the same time providing there has been no inflammation or any collection that can increases the chances of graft rejection, In that case it will have to wait. And time duration depends upon the recovery and proper granulation tissue formation which will accept the graft better, So yes it can be done at rhe same time too and can be delayed too that all depends once the reconstructionist sees the situation after complete thorough assessment. I hope i was of help.Kindly Close the discussion if there are no more questions and feel free to ask, I would love to answer. Regards Dr Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Upper eyelid skin graft done to lengthen eyelid was not successful. Can I remove the graft immediately? 24 minutes later
The graft was done 2 weeks only. Still a bit of swelling. Is it ok to remove the graft while its still swelling? And at the same time, i can put a new graft on without any problem?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 4 minutes later
Brief Answer: Removal any time, replacement depends Detailed Answer: Its always Ok to remove the graft madam. However presence of swelling increases the odds of rejection. Therefore we will need to wait until swelling and inflammation subsides. A plastic surgeon with ophthalmologic expertise will assist you further after complete thorough assessment. Hope I helped. Kindly close the discussion if no more queries for me. I wish you very good luck for your graft replacement, Cheers Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Upper eyelid skin graft done to lengthen eyelid was not successful. Can I remove the graft immediately? 24 minutes later
Do u mean even for removal, i have to wait till the swelling gone before i can remove the graft?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 7 hours later
Brief Answer: Remove the rejected graft immediately Detailed Answer: No, not at all! If the graft is rejected I mean, then remove it promptly. Swelling will resolve when the foreign body rejected, which is graft in your case, is removed. Graft can be removed any time promptly. New application of graft or revision or surgery was what I meant to wait for. Cheers Dr XXXXXXX Please close the discussion if queries are finished. I am happy to help
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Upper eyelid skin graft done to lengthen eyelid was not successful. Can I remove the graft immediately? 2 hours later
No no no my graft isnt rejected. It takes actually. But its too ugly so i want to remove it. Can i remove it at any time or do i have to wait for the swelling gone? Is it better to remove it earlier or later is better?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Earlier or late both good if rejection not issue Detailed Answer: Hello! Well if graft isn't rejected and its cosmetic reasons, then it can be delayed. Earlier or later you decide when its good for you. Try some cosmetic surgeon, he will revise it and sort out the ways better and affordable, might be able to find a way to spare another graft surgery. You need to see a cosmetic or plastic surgeon for that.Rejections and inflammations predispose threat to eyes. If that is not an issue removal can be delayed. But it is always better to resolve the trouble soon. Cheers XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Upper eyelid skin graft done to lengthen eyelid was not successful. Can I remove the graft immediately? 3 hours later
But my eyes are still swelling and not fully heal yet, is it still ok to remove the graft now? Sorry to keep asking and this isy last question and i will close the discussion after your reply. Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 8 hours later
Brief Answer: No worries dear, No wait for removal Detailed Answer: Hello fiona! As I said removal has nothing to do with inflammation, you can remove it right now even. We care for inflammations only in applications of new ones and for that we wait for it to heal and formation of granulation as that holds the graft and increases the odds of acceptance. But for removal inflammation doesn't matter. Kindly discuss it with your cosmetic surgeon as I said earlier to sort it out for you. You have the right to look pretty. Cheers Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Upper eyelid skin graft done to lengthen eyelid was not successful. Can I remove the graft immediately? 19 hours later
I have asked the surgeon and he said the grafts cannot be removed now. Have to wait for 3 months until they completely healed, otherwise its hard to separate the tissues. Is that true? Im confused :( I look horrible now. I used to be looking good. It just changed my identity now. Please help!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 6 hours later
Brief Answer: I advise follow what your Doc say Detailed Answer: Hello there! I am sorry for the inconvenience - 3 months complete healing is good. He has examined your eye and he has seen the situation, I am sure its best for you. No worries for the look please. It will go away. You eye health is more important than the looks here. If the graft is removed now the connective tissue scarring may occur which might be permanent. Wait for 3 months and follow his guidelines. I am sure its in the best favour of yours. Cheers Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Ophthalmologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor