Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, negative test, advised re-test after six months. Reason?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 254 Questions
I have a negative XXXXXXX test 11 weeks and 2 days after exposure with
person who I dont know his status. Is this conclusive?. I know that is
conclusive at 12 weeks, but can change the results in 5 days?. I was with
my infectology and she told me that everything its all right. Do I need
another test at 12 weeks. My exposure was vaginal sex with a boy circumcised 2 times in a night, he didn't ejaculated. My doctor told me I need re-test at 6 month, but, is true that is really rare if my result change?

Thank you doc.
Posted Wed, 25 Apr 2012 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. P V S Prasad 13 hours later

Thanks for the query.

I went through the history

I could only assure u that so far the tests show negative results.
It is very rare to have sero conversion after 11 weeks eventhough we talk about the window period as twelve weeks.
To be more safer I suggest that u may undergo another test after two weeks which I am sure that it is going to be negative,there is no need to repeat after another three months.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor