Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex 30 minutes after consuming contraceptive pills. Pregnant?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 243 Questions

I am 25 yrs old had unprotected sex with my girl friend. She conceived a ipill within the 48 hrs time frame but we did it again after(30 mins) she had the pill, I did make sure that I ejaculated outside her vagina . My query is "Does she have to take any preventive measures as we had sex after having the pill again???? The whole thing happened within the 72hrs time stamp. Please reply
Posted Sat, 14 Apr 2012 in Getting Pregnant
Answered by Dr. Sapan J. Pandya 26 minutes later

Thanks for your query,

If you had sex with your girl friend without a condom or other protective methods, there is always a chance that she may become pregnant. I-pill within 72 hours is very effective, but I-pill is not 100% fail-proof. Even taking I-pill within 72 hours may not be enough to avoid pregnancy.
Withdrawal Method (ejaculation of sperm outside) is very poor method of preventing pregnancy. There is some leakage of sperms into vagina even before the final orgasm.

Your performing sex again after taking I-pill (taken to prevent the previous sexual event) may protect your girl friend from pregnancy. You need not take a second I-pill. But as I told you I-pill is not 100% fail-proof.

It would be more helpful to me in answering your query accurately if you can provide me with below information:

1)The first day of her last monthly cycle ?

2)If her cycle is normal, what is the frequency of her cycle i.e., what is the duration of her monthly cycle?

3)On which two days of her monthly cycle did you perform the two sexual events?

Waiting to solve your query during follow-up.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor