Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Unprotected hand-job, no sex involved. Have muscle ache, sore throat. HIV risk?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 695 Questions
Question
Three weeks back I had a sensuous massage with some oil and followed by an unprotected handjob from a massuse of unknown status.There was no vaginal,anal or oral sex involved.Since then I have lot of anxiety and have sometimes muscle ache and having little sore throat.Is there any HIV risk involved? Does this warrant atesting in due course of time?Does worrying and anxiety cause such symptoms?
Posted Sun, 2 Jun 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. R.G. Joshi 51 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for writing.

Before going to your query I would like to share that HIV transmission is most possible whenever there is a trauma involved. Any act where chances of trauma/injury is high, the chances of HIV is significant. In your case, you just got massage and hand job, so there are least chance of any trauma and hence insignificant chance of transmission.

Mere Hand job is not mentioned as a route of H..I.V. transmission; so you need not to be worry much.

All your symptoms are most likely due to anxiety. You can consider using mild tranquilizers if needed to take care of your symptoms. As such there is very, very negligible chance of transmission through massage, oils, etc. Transmission is not possible even if you ejaculated.

So you need not do the test H.I.V. Stay relaxed.

I hope this answers your query. If you have any concerns I will be glad to help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,  
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor