Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Undergone Phimosis surgery and penis is short. Taking antibiotics. Suggest the cure

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1722 Questions
Hi Doctor,
I have recently undergone phymosis surgery 4 days back.

my pennis is short and surgery was good. there is no pain or itching.

the doctor gave some antibiotics and pain killers for 1 week. the healing was also good and the pennis head is now exposed.

my problem is the head is very sensitive and a small touch of a clothing is also making me feel like some shock. otherwise i am perfectly healthy.

i met doctor and he told this would be there for few days and slowly i get used it.
Posted Mon, 18 Nov 2013 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
your doctor is right

Detailed Answer:
It generally takes 15 days before you feel good. Do not worry. Do not masturbate or no sexual activity till then. If it still irritates get back to me.

Thanks for your query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor