Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Two weeks pregnant, took mifegyne tablet. Have bleeding, headache, vomiting. How long it will be there?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 4029 Questions
m two weeks pregnant and under doc supervision took one mifegyne tablet as prescribed ...last nyte around 8pm .and today took another tablet at 8,periods have started heavily now ,should i stop taking the 3rd tablet tomorrow.????? m experiencin headache and has vommited since last nyte .heavy cramps and pain is being experienced .. how long will the bleeding takes place????after periods does it shows its been aborted ????is it safe to take a pain killer to handle the pain ???help asap
Posted Mon, 1 Apr 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 11 minutes later
Thank you for your query.

Firstly, am really happy that the medical abortion is being carried out under a doctors supervision.
Most patients do not realize the importance of this, and end up with complications like severe bleeding, infection, incomplete abortion etc.
I hope a thorough check up was done, weeks of pregnancy and it's intra uterine nature was confirmed.
Please do not skip the tablet advised tomorrow.
You have had vomiting, so the desired dose might not have reached, so it is important to take the prescribed doses.
It is common to experience heavy painful bleeding, headache and vomiting with these medications,
These are common side effects.
Bleeding is likely to be heavy for unto three days, after which there would be mild bleeding or spotting which can persist for 2 - 3 weeks.
You should compulsorily have a follow up visit after two weeks to confirm that the abortion was complete.
You would experience passage of a fleshy clot of tissue also.

Yes, most definitely, you can take Buscopan to ease the pain, or consult your doctor if even that fails to help.
But please do not omit or miss any tablets, as the procedure would then fail, and you might need surgical abortion or a D and C.

Use hot water bottle and Buscopan tablet twice a day for pain relief.
Take care and all the best.
Feel free to ask further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor