Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. HPT negative. Had a stringy discharge. What does it indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 266 Questions
Hi I am not on the pill as trying for a baby done home pregnancy test negative had period a week early for 4 days had a stringy discharge with hint of blood ever since that was nearly two weeks ago I'm a 38 healthy women not over weight etc what could it be
Posted Sat, 18 May 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Rishma Lakhani 19 minutes later

I would like to know whether the periods was early only this time or is it irregular anyways.

A few other questions I would like you to answer like:
How long have you been married for?
Do you take any medications right now?
How long have you been trying for pregnancy?

I would also like you to undergo few basic tests like: CBC with ESR, RBS, Thyroid function tests, ultrasound of pelvis from you.
A semen analysis of your husband.

The string blood tinged discharge might be due to hormonal imbalance, due to which probably you might have got your periods a week early.

I would like to review with the answers of the above questions and the test reports.

Don't worry, all the best.
Take care.

Dr. Rishma lakhani.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Trying to conceive. HPT negative. Had a stringy discharge. What does it indicate? 7 minutes later
Hi I have had messed up periods for 3 months
Since I came of the pill I have been with my partner for about 9 months. I take no other medication could it be cancer?
Answered by Dr. Rishma Lakhani 17 minutes later

It does not seem cancer from the history you give, and also cancer has other associated symptoms of weakness,/ fatigue, weight loss, anemia, bleeding after intercourse, inter-menstrual bleeding, which I think you don't have right?

If you are very much concerned and anxious I would advise you to go and get a checkup done once and also get a PAP's smear done once which is the screening test for cervical cancer.

Don' worry, take care.

Dr. Rishma Lakhani
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor