Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Follicular study states multiple peripherally arranged cysts noted in ovary. What can be done?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12280 Questions
Question
Hi doctor,

Me&My wife are trying to conceive for more than a year. Gynic doctor has suggested my wife to take Fertomid 50 mig tablets from day 2 to 6 of the menstrual cycle. She used these tables from day 2 to day 6. On day 9 she has gone through Follicular studay. The reports are as follows.

UTERUS: Anteverted meastures : 7.3X4.6X5.9 cms. normal

Ovaries: both ovaries appear normal in size and multiple peripherally arranged cysts noted in right ovary.

Right ovary measures: 2.5X1.8 cms
Left ovary measures : 3.8X1.9 cms
Evidence of tubular cystic lesion measuring 2.1X1.0 cms noted in the left adnexa-?
hydrosalpinx
OTHERS: minimal collection seen in the POD.


Please let us know if the above reports are normal. Also from these reports we are not able to understand whether the ovalution occurs or not. Also from these reports how to find when the ovalution occured.

Thanks & Regards, XXXXXXX
Posted Fri, 8 Jun 2012 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The ultrasound done on day 9 does not show formation of any dominant follicle which is suggestive of egg formation or ovulation.
The peripherally arranged multiple cysts in right ovary may be suggestive of polycystic ovaries or one of the cysts might develop into a follicle. This can be differentiated by doing a follow up ultrasound scan on day 11 and day 13.
The tubular cystic lesion in left adnexa is suggestive of left fallopian tube pathology which needs to be further investigated with HSG or laproscopy.
Minimal fluid in POD might be a reactive fluid collection.
To find out if any follicle has formed, a follow up ultrasound scan is needed on alternate days.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to conceive. Follicular study states multiple peripherally arranged cysts noted in ovary. What can be done? 4 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for the response.
As per the reports mentioned above i.e "Evidence of tubular cystic lesion measuring 2.1X1.0 cms noted in the left adnexa- ? hydrosalpinx",

Can this cuase infertility in women. Is it ok since it is only on one side. what is the significance of size 2.1X1.0 cms here. please suggest us.

Thanks&Regards, XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Hydrosalpinx can cause infertility in women. Since it is seen on one side on ultrasound, it must be further investigated to see if the other fallopian tube is normal.
The size in case of hydrosalpinx does not matter. It is the blocked fallopian tube which prevents the fertilisation.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Trying to conceive. Follicular study states multiple peripherally arranged cysts noted in ovary. What can be done? 28 minutes later
Hi ,

Since ultrasound showed Hydrosalpinx in one side, can we assume that other fallopian tube is normal.

Can you test what other scan we need to do to investigate other other fallopian tube .

Also From this can we conclude that only one fallopian tube is not working.

What are the chances of conceving with if only one fallopian tube is working normally.

Thanks, XXXXXXX

 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later
Hello.
Since one tube has hydrosalpinx, the other tube may also be blocked. The best way of diagnosis is by getting HSG - Hysterosalpingography done.
Even if one fallopian tube is working and one ovary is ovulating, still chances of conception are the same as were there with both the tubes normal.
Please do not worry and get your wife further investigated under the guidance of an infertility specialist.
Take care.
Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor