Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Treated for fever and strep throat. Is haemoglobin - 124 and ferratin - 76 considered a normal value in 6 years old?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
Hi, My son had a series of Anti biotics - Ciciliane - for strep throat/tonsilities- on meds for 1 month. He then developed a virus with high temps. All of this over 6 weeks. Better now. We had blood tests done during all of this. FBE - Haemoglobin is 124 and Ferratin is 76. Is that considered good iron levels in a 6 year old boy?
Posted Sat, 10 Nov 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 1 hour later
Thanks for writing in to Healthcare Magic!
I think the boy has made a good progress except for a bit lower Hb.
He would make it soon without treatment, just ensure he takes balanced diets with good intake of iron & protein containing foods like meat, jaggery/gur, pulses, groundnuts, fruits, whole grains etc.
His Ferritin level is normal, hemoglobin level is a bit low due to the recent illness, I think he would make it soon, Usual Hb level in male is 130 to 150.
He is susceptible for viral infections so he should improve the oral health, brush twice a day and do chlorhexidine mouth gargles thrice a day and avoid eating any edibles during ensuing 2 hours to ensure good germicidal effect of chlorhexidine; Do warm saline gargles after he takes anything orally.
If you have any further query please let me know I would try to answer it for you.
Wish you a great health!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor