Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Total knee replacement done. Knee started hurting and noticed red spots. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 661 Questions
my mom had total knee replacements in 2008. well this is strange but her left
knee is hurting her and there is a red circle that is about the size
of a quarter (kind of like red and streaky) on her left knee. and,
the right knee has a red spot about the size of a dime. this is
really unusual i have never seen her knees have any spots on them. do
you think we should be worried? also, she felt like something
happened about a month ago with her left knee. so, i took her to her
to the doctor and they took x-rays and said everything looks good and that
she may have just pulled something. but, her left knee has hurt her
ever since that happened. another thing i noticed different is that
the incision scar on her left knee looks more like diagonal than
straight. i believe the scar on the left knee was straight like the
one on the right. should i be concerned?
Posted Thu, 29 Nov 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 2 hours later
Thanks for the query

The post surgical care is very much essential and one must always be concerned because the natural anatomy once disturbed can never be like the normal

The reddish coloration along the with warm temperature of the area is sign of inflammation in that joint. however red spots may result due to small hemorrhage or hematoma formation which with times fades away but if the size increases then you should visit your doctor. If she feels temperature then there are chances of infection. in either cases there is risk to surgical site Therefore it is recommended to follow up your orthopedic surgeon for better evaluation.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor