Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Took treatment for prostitis. Not cured. Getting irritation on penis head after receiving oral sex. HSV-2?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2553 Questions
Question
I have been having issues the last 2 months from ureathril Discharge, Possibly prostitis, That I have been treated with differnt medicines for the last 2 months But Nothing has worked as yet, I am concerned as the head of my penis was irratated and I had recieved oral sex from a Sex worker. She Put the condem on with her mouth, And I am wondering If there was any chance that I could have caught Hsv 2 from her saliva ? I am hsv 1 + for years now, But I was reading that Hsv1 can go into Hsv2 from saliva making contact with the irritation I had on my penis tip, where she put the condem on with her mouth.
Posted Fri, 3 May 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Hi XXXXXX,

Welcome to XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting your query.

Are you sure that your discharge is coming from your urethral orifice. As you mentioned that the head of your penis was getting irritated and history of oral sex, then you might have an infection of your glans penis and due to secondary infection you may likely to get discharge coming from the under surface of your foreskin which you thought as an urethral discharge. But it is not so and the treatment is different and not related to prostatitis.
If you are sure that the discharge is coming from urethral orifice then you go for smear examination from the discharge for Gonorrhea or other nonspecific bacteria, wet smear for Trichomonas, and culture and sensitivity for Gonorrhea and other nonspecific organisms and proceed further according to the result.
For Chlamydia also you have to check in blood with appropriate test.

If you have HSV infection then you would definite have grouped tiny vesicles and subsequently tiny grouped ulcers over the genitals which would heal with or without treatment within 2 weeks.
Moreover HSV 1 cannot turn as HSV 2, but can cause lesions at genitalia. HSV infection would not persists for months in normal immune competent individuals.
So you consult your physician and have your investigations done under his/her guidance and get treated.
Get well soon.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Took treatment for prostitis. Not cured. Getting irritation on penis head after receiving oral sex. HSV-2? 10 minutes later
I am posative that the Discharge is coming from The urethra and Not under the Forskin, I have been treated for balanitis, As at first I thought it was from under the forskin, The Gonareah and Claymidia was Negative I took 2 grams of Metronidazole/ Flagel incase It was Trichomonis

I have been on rounds of Azrithromycin 10 days , A month od docycycline and Now Ciprofloxin, Would Herpes Be a factor with the the ongoing discharge that started Back in Febuary, and Was I at risk for HSV 2 when that sex worker applied the condem with her mouth if any saliva was applied to my penis which was red at the time ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Hi,
Welcome back with your follow up questions.

The chances of HIV 2 in your case as per the symptom and history are very unlikely.
HSV 2 will not spread through oral sex as it will not be present as a oral infection. Regarding the urethral discharge, Culture of prostatic fluid and semen for gonorrhea,Chlamydia, and nonspecific organism may help to fix the diagnosis. Even there is no growth in culture, repeated prostatic massage will help to alleviate the symptoms if it is due to a chronic prostatitis.
Co-Trimoxazole is another drug useful to treat prostatitis.

Wish you a speedy recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor