Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Took tetanus shot. Getting muscle twitching, dizziness and low BP. Is this normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11730 Questions
Hi I got my tetanus shot last Monday today it has been a week I am getting mussel twitches and dizziness and fuzziness plus sometimes when I try to do stuff I have to sit down my blood pressure feels really low and I almost feel like I will pass out is this normal will it go away? Also I have never had any of these problems before and I think it's twitching not spasms it don't hurt just bump bump bump a few times then stops also tingling in my head
Posted Sun, 6 Jan 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
From the description provided it seems that you have muscle twitches or fasciculations. These are small, local, involuntary muscle contraction and relaxation visible under the skin arising from the spontaneous discharge of a bundle of skeletal muscle fibers. Fasciculations have a variety of causes, the majority of which are benign.
The presence of weakness fatigue dizziness and generalized fasciculations could indicate the possibility of a endocrine or a electrolyte deficiency.
Another possible cause is vitamin B complex deficiency.
You need to keep your body well hydrated with plenty of fresh fruit juices.
Regular intake of rejuvenating fluids might help. Apart from the sports drinks which contain glucose and electrolytes you must have enough water alongwith to avoid dehydration.
Taking vitamin B complex supplements and methylcobalamin supplements for at least two weeks regularly will help in reducing your problem.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor