Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Took postpone 72 after intercourse. What should be done to prevent pregnancy?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
hi doctor,I had sex with my gf on 12/12/12 and she took postpone 72 next noon around 2 (she last had her periods on 27 no) problem is i don't remember anything from that night. i did not insert/ejaculate inside her. we're little scared right now. what else can we do to prevent pregnancy? she's staying with her parents so cant go to a hospital without them knowing. thanks in advance.
Posted Sun, 6 Jan 2013 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 20 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

As she took the emergency pill within 72 hours, it can possibly prevent the pregnancy according to manufacturers.
At present nothing can be done.
So better to wait till her expected date of periods.
If she gets the period on time, it is good.
If the period get delayed by one week, better to go for home urine pregnancy test once.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Took postpone 72 after intercourse. What should be done to prevent pregnancy? 5 minutes later
thank you doctor. if she tests positive.what should we do further?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 6 hours later
Hi,
If the test comes positive, then she has to consult gynecologist and undergo ultrasound to confirm intrauterine pregnancy.
Then with the doctor's advice she can go for medical termination of pregnancy.
But don't worry the possibility of pregnancy is less.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor