Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Took one mifepristone pill but later decided to keep the baby. What are the risks of not taking other 3 pills? Will the baby be safe?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1986
Answered : 290 Questions
Hi, i had taken the abortion pill which was 600 mg mifepristone (mifegyne) earlier today i decided that i want to keep the baby. I want to keep it and i want to know what the risks of not taking the other four pills (prostaglandine - gymiso) and how the baby would be if i were not to take the other pills to continue the abortion?
Posted Mon, 18 Nov 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Haseena Hamdani 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Risk of birth defects

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for the query.

Mifepristone is a very effective drug to cause abortion in early pregnancy. This medicine causes placenta to degenerate, and thus a cycle of events happen. Hormones of pregnancy reduces, and in more than 95% it causes abortion. SO unfortunately there is very rare chance that you can continue the pregnancy. If in any case, it continues there would be 50% more chances of birth defects as compared to general incidence of birth defects.

If you do not take other four tablets of prostaglandins, you may take longer to abort, and more chances of retained dead fetal and placental pieces. It may increase your chances of uterine infections and other complications due to infection.

I would advise you to continue with the abortion procedure as advised by your doctor. Wish you good luck next time.

Dr H Hamdani
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor