Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Took ipill immediately after unprotected sex, no bleeding. Any chance of pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11954 Questions
My gf had ipill immediately after unprotected sex and before also she had ipill 2 months ago that tym she got bleeding after 5 days but this 10 days passed but she didnt had bleeding so is she pregnant
Plzz help i am worried for her
Posted Mon, 18 Mar 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Emergency contraceptives are helpful in reducing the chances of pregnancy if taken within the first 24 to 72 hrs. The effectiveness varies according to the exact pill used but is generally between 65 % to 88%.

They work by preventing ovulation which is the release of an egg from the ovaries.They may not be associated with bleeding each time they are used because of the way they work.This is why she did not experience bleeding on this occasion.It does not mean that the pill did not work.
Bleeding would always occur with the use of agents that induce spontaneous abortions, not this one.

Even though emergency contraception works well, there is always the chance of pregnancy occurring, so she should do a home pregnancy test if her period does not come when it is expected.

Contraception methods should be thought about if she is not pregnant. These would include the oral pill, the injection which is done every 3 months, interuterine device which can be placed up to 5 yrs and removed when the woman wishes to conceive, the patch, condom.
It would be better to use one of these methods so unintentional pregnancy does not occur.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor