Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Took i-pill after 48 hours of intercourse. What are the chances of pregnancy?

Sep 2012
User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1416 Questions
hey i had a protected sex on 16 nov 2012, but m not sure about the protection,i took i-pill on 18 nov but after 48 menstrual cycle starts on 17 to 19 of every month. I am worried please suggest if i will get pregnant .
Posted Tue, 4 Dec 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 55 minutes later
Thank you for posting a query.

Firstly, the emergency contraceptive drugs are most effective within 24 hrs after intercourse. As, you have taken it after 48 hrs, then there is increased chance of pregnancy. But, in our clinical experience, this type of incident is rare. Delay in period may also be a side effect of the contraceptive drug you have taken.

In this situation, you have to calculate the exact date of your expected period. If, it is missed, you can do a home pregnancy kit test which will show the condition. If it is non contributory, do a beta HCG level in blood and an ultrasound scan of abdomen.

Do not worry, now a days, there are many MTP kits are available, by which you can get rid of this situation.

But, if the test becomes positive and you decide to abort, then before doing anything you must consult with local gynaecologist for guidance. Do not take any medicine yourself.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know if you have any more question.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Took i-pill after 48 hours of intercourse. What are the chances of pregnancy? 11 minutes later
My period hasn't started yet its usual time period is 17 to 19 or one to two days forward.As you have mentioned delay in period is also a side effect of ECP so shall i wait for a week before during a pregnancy test .???

Thanks in Advance
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 1 hour later
Thank you for writing back.

You do not have to wait for one week. You can do the test after 3 day. That means you can do the test on or after 22nd November.

If you have your answers, you can close this discussion.

Rating and review given by you will be appreciated.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor