Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Toddler refusing to drink milk and not gaining weight. What should be done to increase weight?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 262 Questions
My baby is 4 month & 2 week old.her weight is 6.2 kg.Currently she is on breastfed Sometimes she refuses to drink a milk.we have visited the doctor but they told that the baby is healthy.she does not have any cold or ear infection.she has not gaining the weight from last 20 days.Shall we go for the another milk for her? & how to solve the weight gaining problem?
Posted Tue, 16 Apr 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Balaji Chinnasami 2 hours later
Thanks for your query. You are concerned that your baby is not gaining weight for last 20 days. Here are some tips,
1. 6.2 kg is quite good weight for 4 mths. Usually birth weight doubles after 5 mths.
2. Doctor has examined and told that the baby is healthy. So she should be not having any major issues to be concerned.
3. Not gaining weight for last 20 days. Have you checked weight in the same weighing machine with the same amount of clothes? Is it a digital weighing scale, because only digital weighing scales tend to accurately reflect changes over 20 days? Rechecking weight after a week is advisable as long as baby is feeding at least 8 times per day and passing more than four times urine.
4.It is not advisable to go for another milk. Exclusive breastfeeding is advised for 6 mths. Moreover, bottle-feeding increases the chances of diarrhea. If at all you are really concerned about baby not getting enough milk, you can try expressing mother's milk through breast pump and give it by spoon or paladai.

Don't worry. She is alright. Just keep an eye on her weight using a digital scale. She should be gaining at least 100gms per week.

Take care.
Dr. Balaji Chinnasami
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor