Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Tight penile foreskin, Done circumcision. What is the reason for darkening of the penis skin?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9094 Questions
I am a blackman who most of my life has had a pinkish color penis head. Due to tight foreskin, I had to get circumsised around the age of of 15 or 16. Penis head was never really exposed to the elements until up to time of circumsision, thus the pinkish color, unlike my peers who were able to run around with their penises exposed to the sunlight and other elements. Tight foreskins seemed to run on the maternal side of my parents, my own son had thus to be circumsised but this was done during his infancy. His penis head is thus of the natural dark color. I have never had any problems as far as my penis is concerned, no diseases,itching or any such thing. I am now 74 years old but over the last ten years or so, I have started to notice melanin type coloring on various parts of my penis head and in one small part begining from around neck of the penis where the foreskin was cut off. Would just like to know why.
Posted Sat, 28 Apr 2012 in Penis Problems
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 8 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
The increased pigmentation on the penis head is due to an increased melanin production by the pigment producing cells melanocytes. As such it does not indicate any pathology. Most of the times such changes occur due to frequent scarring or friction of the skin with clothes, etc. This chronic irritation sometimes stimulates the melanocytes.
As fore skin of penis is comparatively a sensitive structure, it is more prone to undergo such changes.
Be reassured. You do not have any health problem because of this pigmentation. Three is nothing to feel concerned.
I hope this answers your query effectively.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor