Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Thumb nail turned black after injury. How to get relief from pain?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
I jammed my thumb between a pressure roller and a piece of timber and a pressure roller about a month ago, it cut just above the knuckle and left my nail black, it has healed well but I am now always in pain from it
Posted Fri, 15 Mar 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 6 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
The persistent pain in the thumb even one month after the injury could be due to a bone injury or a tendon injury. A direct examination is needed to find out the cause of pain.
In some cases mild nerve injury can also cause a persistent pain. It is best to avoid any movement of the injured thumb, do a hot compress in the area and consult an orthopedician for a direct examination.
Till then do take a mild pain killer like ibuprofen for symptomatic relief.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor