Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Thrombosed external hemorrhoid. Is it right that it could take some time to resolve?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 883 Questions
Hi. About 3 weeks ago I got a thrombosed external
Hemroid from lifting weights. I have no previous
Hemroid issues and I am in good health as I swim and relatively
Good die. There is only on the size of a small grape but the pain has
Subsided. I have been doing sitz bath, increase fiber, cream, and And more
Water intake

This is my first time and I have read that it could take some time to resolve and have the blood clot be reasoned by the body. Is this about right ?
Increase water intake. The pain is very minimal and manageable
But the size has been about the same. t
Posted Fri, 4 May 2012 in Constipation
Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 20 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

From your description, it appears to be a external pile which has thrombosed.

If the pain has subsided but the grape like swelling still persists and causes problems with clothes, you should consult a general surgeon and get it removed.

In the mean time, continue with sietz baths, pain killers, antibiotics and oral laxatives to prevent progression of the disease.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor