Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Throat infection, taken penicillin injection, bitter taste in mouth, drainage in throat. Something to worry about?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
Question
I have had strep or gonorrhea of the throat I am not sure which because I have not got results yet. I was given a booty shot of penicillin and put on quarters for 24hours (Im in the army). When I was sitting at home I started tasting something very bitter so I spit it out. what ever is in my throat has started leaking... Is this something to worry about ...
Posted Sat, 15 Sep 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 2 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for writing in to Heathcare Magic!
You must be having a viral/bacterial upper respiratory tract infection.
Strep. is a possibility but Gonorrhea is a rarity in throat, it is primarily a genital infection and occors mainly when somebody gives a blowjob to an infected person.
Gonorrea is frequently resistant to Penicillin.
You might be having tonsillitis, Do saline gargles and chlorhexidine mouth wash thrice a day and please get yourself reviewed by a local physician and get antibiotics escalated if needed
Wish you a great health!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Throat infection, taken penicillin injection, bitter taste in mouth, drainage in throat. Something to worry about? 32 hours later
I am a Bi sexual male so Gonorrhea sound likely... I don't really have any other symptoms. Except when I felt nauseous and puked before my throat started leaking the gray, yellow, brown, smelly fluid. It wasn't like I was hacking it up from my lungs it was more like it was leaking from my sinus. I was just spitting it out. When it stoped I started pushing on my throat to see if more would come and I was able to get probably about 3 ounces of colored fluid out minus the spit bit of blood.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 6 hours later
Hi,
Welcome back to Heathcare Magic Physician's Desk!
Yes, in that case it may be gonorrhea but anyway you should get a gram stain and culture sensitivity of the leaking fluid.
GONORRHEA is pretty fast to grow and easy to recognise.
It is also possible that you had initially some viral sinusitis and which is causing a post-nasal drip and you need to cough repeatedly to clear throat.
Usually it subsides in a weeks time. Let the reports come
Wish you a great health!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor