Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Tested positive for pregnancy. Doctor gave HCG injection for 4 weeks, C endogest vaginally. Is it safe ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 9545 Questions
hi i have test my pregnancy and it is positive. my doctor has given me injection HCG 5000 per week one for 4 weeks and also C endogest 200 vaginally. i have not heard about it. is it safe and there will be no side effects please help me
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 30 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
Hcg and Progesterone(Endogest- natural micronised progesterone) are both natural hormones which are secreted by placenta during the pregnancy. These help in preparing the uterine muscle for the nourishment of baby.
You have been prescribed right medications and these will help in supplementing the function of placenta.
Please do not worry. Since these are natural hormones present in our body, these medicines are well tolerated and show minimal side effects. You can continue with these medicines as prescribed by your gynecologist.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Tested positive for pregnancy. Doctor gave HCG injection for 4 weeks, C endogest vaginally. Is it safe ? 1 hour later
thank you doctor for your kind reply. i will keep updating my status
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 7 hours later
You are most welcome.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor