Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Tested positive for H Pylori bacteria. Taking metronidazole, lansoprazole. Stomach started getting bigger. Worrisome

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 913 Questions
Few weeks back due to stomach pain,Stomach fullness, weight loss - H Pylori bacteria comes as positive in BREATH TEST , doctor started –TRIPLICATE THERAPY
1) Clarithromycin 500 mg 1 tab twice for 7 days,
2) APO Metronidazole 250 mg 2 tablets twice for 7 days.
3) Lansoprazole 30 mg 1 cap twice for 7 days than 1 capsule for 30 days,
Now Lansoprazole 30 mg left for only 6 days, after how many days repeat H Pylori breath test can be done, what are the other tests which can be done to rule out H Pylori bacteria .?
What are other tests which can be done.
Feeling that abdomen is getting bigger during treatment of this bacteria does this is a side effect.
Can I take dental antibiotic like Amoxycycline for dental infection during course of Lansoprazole or should I wait or should take some other antibiotic.? Name those, does
During attack of dyaria ,Ultrasound of liver shows Hepatomegaly and XXXXXXX ,liver function tests were done all are normal, does there is any precautions?

Posted Sat, 11 May 2013 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 3 days later

Thanks for writing in
Please find below the answers to your query :

Usually we repeat after one month of total treatment

Other test for H Pylori : Stool, Endoscopy and blood

It may be side effect of metronidazole ,there could be some form of gaseous distention

You may go ahead with Amoxycilin

No Get ultrasound repeated after three to four weeks, if yet it shows hepatomegaly see a gastroentrologist

Hope this helps
Wishing you a healthy life ahead

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Tested positive for H Pylori bacteria. Taking metronidazole, lansoprazole. Stomach started getting bigger. Worrisome 9 hours later
Dear Dr.Kukreja,
What do you suggest for gaseous distention, do need any tests and medicines? does this is side effects and serious ?
For Hpylori bacteria what do you suggest some permanent remedy?
For fatty lever/hepatomegaly what do you suggest-any specific tests and medicines and precautions.
In Canada for Gastroentrologist appointment is like over one year.
Regards. XXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 13 hours later

Thanks for your followup
Had been busy with lot of surgeries so the delay

Gaseous distention will pass of it is self limiting with Metronidazole

There is no permanent cure for H Pylori, like any other infection it can recur

You need to avoid junk and contaminated foods and drinks

For fatty liver avoid fried and fermented meals, if used to Alcohol strictly avoid it

Hope this helps
Do write back in case of concern
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor