Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Test showed endometrial thickness at 18mm and multiple fibroids at 25mm. Is this normal?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
I HAVE ALOT PROBLEMS WITH MY WOMB TEST SHOWING THICKNESS AT 18MM AND MULTIPLE FIBROIDS AT 25MM IS THIS NORMAL
YYYY@YYYY
Posted Fri, 19 Oct 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 2 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
Normal endometrial thickness ranges from 1mm to 8mm depending on different stages of menstrual cycle.
Endometrial thickness of 18mm and multiple fibroids are indicating some hormonal problem.
Treatment mainly depends on symptoms.
If you are having symptoms like excessive and/or prolonged bleeding during periods, inter menstrual bleeding, severe pain during periods etc symptoms better to take treatment.
Treatment options range from medicines to control symptoms to hysterectomy depending on the severity.



Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Test showed endometrial thickness at 18mm and multiple fibroids at 25mm. Is this normal? 6 hours later
THE PROBLEM I HAVE IS ALOT OF PAIN IT IS UNBEARABLE SOMETIMES, THE FIBROIDS ARE MULTIPLE AND SIZE 25MM, IT SAYS BULKY UTERUS AT 18MM, I HAVE HAD FEW BOWEL SURGERIES AND 2 C SECTIONS, IM WORRIED IF LEFT I COULD END UP WITH CANCER I AM A WIDOW WITH 2 CHILDREN, DO U THINK I SHOULD HAVE A HYSTERECTOMY, I WOULD LIKE A STRAIGHT ANSWER AS I NEED TO BE WELL FOR MY FAMILY, THANK YOU, XXXXXX, PS ARE THESE SIGNS OF PRE CANCER
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 11 hours later
Hi,

Your problem mainly indicating hormonal imbalance as I said previously.
Malignant change in fibroids is rare.
Better to go for hysterectomy, as:
You are having multiple symptomatic fibroids.
Increased endometrial thickness at the age of 48 years.
Family completed.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Test showed endometrial thickness at 18mm and multiple fibroids at 25mm. Is this normal? 7 hours later
THANK YOU FOR YOUR ANSWER, I AM CLEARER IN WHAT NEEDS TO BE DONE, MY HOSPITAL SAYING SURGERY XXXXXX BECAUSE OF MY PREVIOUS BOWEL SURGERIES, PLEASE ANSWER ONE MORE QUESTION, WHAT ACTUALLY CAUSES THE THICKNESS AND CAN THAT LEAD TO CANCER IF UNTREATED, I LOST MY HUSBAND TO CANCER AND I LIKE TO KNOW ALL THE FACTS, HENCE I ASK YOU, AS MY HOSPITAL ARE WAITING TO DO A BIOPSY, EVEN IF IT IS NEGATIVE DO YOU THINK I SHOULD HAVE HYSTERECTOMY, THANK YOU FOR YOUR ADVICE, XXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 3 hours later
Hi XXXXXX,
It is true that adhesions due to previous surgeries can make the hysterectomy difficult. But if the surgery is the treatment of choice it should be done even with some difficulty.

Endometrial thickness is caused by unopposed action of estrogen, this can be seen in conditions like poly cystic ovarian disease, obesity, estrogen replacement therapy etc.
This can act as one risk factor for endometrial carcinoma, but it is not like that every case of increased endometrial thickness will lead to carcinoma.
After doing a biopsy if the report is negative, then the treatment option should be carefully chosen.
Points supporting hysterectomy are:
The three points I told previously.
As multiple symptomatic fibroids cannot be removed by hysteroscopy in case of intramural or subserosal locations.
Once for all treatment.
Possible risk of malignancy.

Points against hysterectomy:
Possibility of adhesions due to previous surgeries.
If symptoms can be managed with medicines till menopause, after that fibroids will shrink.
Though there is risk of malignancy, it is rare.

So may be because of this your doctors planning for biopsy and will possibly decide after that.


Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor