Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Test showed creatinine level 98.7, microalbumin, ur, QN and detection limit 131.4. Are these values high?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 4181 Questions
Question
microalbumin/Creatinine level is 98.7
creatinine, urine is 133.1
microalbumin,ur,QN,detection limit is 131.4
Are these high?
YYYY@YYYY
Posted Tue, 27 Nov 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 2 hours later
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Normally albumin is not present in the urine. The level can be checked on its own or against the concentration of creatinine.
When creatinine is used,it is called the albumin/creatinine ratio.Microalbuminuria is a a level between 30 to 300 mg/g of creatinine.Your level is in this range which indicates small amounts of protein in the urine.

Microalbumin levels on their own are interpreted as follows:(1) less than 30 is normal (2) between 30 to 300 (similar to the ratio) indicates microalbuminuria

This is one of the complications of diabetes.Treatment involves the use of ACE inhibitors or ARB medications which are kidney protective medications.Depending on the level of impairment, protein intake may have to be restricted.
Your doctor will monitor the kidney function by performing blood tests to check the creatinine level, potassium level (this can occur in kidney disease) and the level of protein in the urine.

Normal urinary creatinine is 20 to 25 mg/kg/day which works out to be about 1575 mg for an average size male over a 24 hr period.This is assessed by performing a 24 hr urine collection.
In terms of blood creatinine, the normal levels are 60 to 110.

So in summary, the values are higher than normal but in an early stage, with control of diabetes and your blood pressure (your blood pressure should be less than 130/80, if higher then it can lead to progression of kidney problems) then progression would be halted.

I hope this helps
Feel to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions