Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Taking tenvir to control sgot, sgpt and viral load. Suggested to take antecavir along with tenvir. Safe?

Dec 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 1694 Questions
I am HBV infected get detected about 3 years ago viral load Billions with normal SGOT and SGPT was on tenvir for 1.5 yrs viral load became less than 20 IU/ML. Unfortunately i discontinue the drug for 8 months now Viral load 170,00,000 IU/ML and SGOT 80 SGPT 167. I have already started tenvir a month ago when SGOT 67 and SGPT 146. One of doctor suggested antecavir along with tenvir but so far i am taking tenvir since last one month.
Posted Thu, 14 Feb 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 2 hours later

Thanks for posting on XXXXXXX
I will appreciate if you could ask an exact question. Do you want to know if the combination therapy is necessary or not? I think a single antiviral therapy is enough in your case. You seemingly did not have a treatment failure when you were taking tenvir until you stopped taking it. You are having the problem of poor adherence which lead to increase viral load. So I suggest to continue tenvir only and monitoring of viral load and liver enzymes until it can be noticed that the treatment is no longer working before you can be placed on entecavir or another antiviral. The risk of taking another antiviral is that if you develop resistance to to both, you will have fewer drugs to go with. My suggestion is stay on a single regimen, till we can be sure that you have developed resistance to it ( as the case might likely be, since you stopped taking the drug).
Just let me know if you had another question in mind.

Thank you and wish you the best
Dr Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Taking tenvir to control sgot, sgpt and viral load. Suggested to take antecavir along with tenvir. Safe? 18 minutes later
Thanks Doctor

Sorry but that was my question. Now
1- As of looking at SGOT and SGPT, I am assuming that my liver is getting damaged big time, or i am worrying more than what it is.
2- If yes(means my liver getting damaged) can we go for any other alternate treatment. Like Interferon or its too early.
3- will you please suggest me any life stile, i am non alcoholic, non smoker already.
4- As i have already taking the drug since last one month, so should i go to check Viral load to see whether i have developed the resistance or not. Or i have to wait till three months course? my worry for damage control if its happening too much rather waiting for another two month get it now.
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 16 minutes later

I appreciate the update
1. Yes, elevated liver enzymes shows that there is already damage on your liver. But if you are not yet manifesting any serious liver damage signs, it means your liver has still conserved its functions. So no need to worry too much.
2. Interferon is a good treatment choice, but I'll allow that to the discretion of your treating physician. Liver diseases has multidisciplinary treatment options. I suggest, your present drug should be maintained and apparently it was already working well from viral load as high as billions to just 20. Just take the antiviral and please do quit worrying too much. Worrying can deteriorate your health in ways that you can't imagine. A positive mind can in the contrary make you live a healthier and longer life.
3. Already, your mind has to be the first thing you should keep healthy. Be positive. Already not taking alcohol, or smoking or taking any other drug that can lead to liver damage is already a positive start. Avoiding or reducing the quantity of red meat or meals with a lot of toxic waste is also recommended. Talking with a dietician is also helpful.
4. If the test is not too costly for you, yes, i'll advice to check viral load this month, then check on appointments (after 3 months). The sooner your treating doctor can detect that there is treatment failure due to resistance or detect that the treatment is working the better.

I wish you the best and hope this helps

Dr Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor