Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Taking flagyl metronidazole. Started getting headache. Side effect of medicine?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3041 Questions
im on flagyl ic metronidazole
have it until this sat 250 mg 3 x day i have bad headache all morning then feel so drugged all day is this normal what can i do to finish it without this feeling i take it with food and tons water help and on it for vaginal bacterial infection . please help XXXXXXX
Posted Tue, 5 Mar 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 2 hours later
Thanks for writing to us.
What you report as side effects are very common with metronidazole. As you said, eating well and drinking much water could be temporal measures to help in decreasing the side effects of this drug. There is nothing much that we can do about the side effects except prescribe you another drug.
However, if the side effects persist or become very difficult for you to support, it shall be worth consulting your doctor for another drug to be prescribed. Other classes of drugs like other second and third generation imidazoles are also very effective on certain bacterial vaginoses especially those caused by anaerobic organisms or Trichomonas. It shall be a good idea to consult your doctor for the drug to be changed if you really can longer succumb to its side effects till the end of the treatment. Taking a given drug appropriately is usually very important in ensuring complete cure and avoiding recurrence or resistance.
Hope this helps,
Luchuo, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor