Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Taking doxycycline for acne. Can I take some antiflamatory nimesulide for some muscle pain?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3394 Questions
hey i just have a question ive been taking doxycycline for about 9 months for acne.. and now i have to take some antiflamatory nimesulide for some muscle pain and i was just wondering if i can take both.. not a the same time but if i can take while taking doxycycline 100 mg twice a day and nimesulide once a day 100mg for only about 4 days...
Posted Sat, 27 Oct 2012 in Acne
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 12 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

Yes, you can take the course of Nimesulide when on Doxycycline.

There is no reported interaction between above two drugs.But do keep a gap of 2 hours between both the drugs and its better to take Doxycycline first when both are planned to be taken the same time.

Hope I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor