Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Taking balanced diet and getting sharp pain under rib. Could it be pulled muscle?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 711 Questions
Question
i have a sharp pain on the right side, under the rib case. I have a good balanced diet too and am not overweight. Very healthy otherwise. could it be a pulled muscle ?
Posted Thu, 21 Feb 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Samik Basu 15 minutes later
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
Do not panic.
Kindly answer my queries.
1. Is the pain continuous in nature or does it occur intermittently?
2. Is the pain localised to that area?
3. Is the pain aggravated by any type of movement of the arm or chest?
4. Is the area over the site painful to touch?.
I think it might be a muscle sprain.
Kindly apply ice pack over the area.
Take a mild painkiller like acetaminophen thrice daily for 3 days.
Give the area a rest.
If the site is tender then apply a painkiller gel to that area.
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.
Hope this answers your query.Wishing you a speedy recovery.Have a nice day.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking balanced diet and getting sharp pain under rib. Could it be pulled muscle? 58 minutes later
Thanks - the pain is occasional and only to that one area, under the right rib. the paid is not aggrivated by arm or chest movement. The site is not painful to touch
 
 
Answered by Dr. Samik Basu 43 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the fast reply.

There is no reason to worry.

Please do take the tablets mentioned in my earlier reply and apply the painkiller gel (like Diclofenac gel) over the area.

Hope you recover fast.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking balanced diet and getting sharp pain under rib. Could it be pulled muscle? 40 minutes later
tHANK YOU, WILL DO AS YOU SUGGESTED.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Samik Basu 46 minutes later
You are welcome
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor