Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Taking Plavix, having loose stools. Should I be concerned?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 883 Questions
I have recently started plavix and have had some loose stools. Today they are XXXXXXX in color. Should I be concerned
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 1 hour later


Thanks for the query.

Loose stools rarely can be related to this drug in the early stages. However presence of XXXXXXX stools suggests that this is NOT a side effect of plavix.

If the stool is not foul smelling or is not accompanied by abdominal symptoms, you need not worry. This should settle down.

Hope this answers your query. Let me know if you have any more concerns.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor