Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Taking Nebivolol for sinus tachycardia. EKG normal. High BP after running treadmill. Safe and normal?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Cardiologist
Practicing since : 1981
Answered : 922 Questions
Question
Dear Doctor,

I m 31 years Old male , and My Cardiologist gave me medication for high pluse ( sinus tachycardie). I m taking ½ pill of Nebivolol ( 5 mg ) , I take 2.5 mg once a day in the morning.

Now after being on medication my resting pulse is between 65 bpm and 72 bpm, and my cardiologist did full tests and 24 Hr EKG + ECG + Chest scan and he told me all my readings & results are normal and under control.

He advises me to keep playing sports like running and so on and he told me its safe and very good for my health and heart . My question is : that when i run on the treadmill and when I test my blood pressure immediatly after running in the treadmill I fiind it 160/85 and pulse 133, then after few minutes its back to normal 120/80 and Pulse 74 so is it safe ind normal for the Blood pressure to reach the level 160 during running then to go down ? taking into consideration that I Don’t feel any fatigue or dizziness or pain while running , and I feel ok during and after I finish sports . so I m just making sure it’s fine to keep training at this level. My age is 31 , my weight is 70 Kg and Im 174 cm tall.

Thanks for your advice and reply.

Best regards

XXXXXXX

Posted Sun, 16 Sep 2012 in Heart Rate and Rhythm Disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 5 hours later
Hello Mr XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing in.
To put your question in perspective I will repeat in your words the crux of your mail is I quote:
"My question is : that when i run on the treadmill and when I test my blood pressure immediatly after running in the treadmill I fiind it 160/85 and pulse 133, then after few minutes its back to normal 120/80 and Pulse 74 so is it safe ind normal for the Blood pressure to reach the level 160 during running then to go down ? taking into consideration that I Don’t feel any fatigue or dizziness or pain while running , and I feel ok during and after I finish sports . so I m just making sure it’s fine to keep training at this level XXXXXXX
I have few observations:
1. When you run it is normal that your blood pressure specially systolic (the upper one in your case rise from 120/80 to 160/85 is perfectly normal. So is
2. When you do exercise rise in your pulse rate from 74 to 133 is also perfectly normal,
3. These should return to normal in few minutes it happens. So that is NORMAL. You ought to feel OK after exercise that happens.

Therefore, it is absolutely alright to maintain this of training I assure you on that issue please count on me. If there is any question or clarification I will be happy to answer. Good Luck.

With best wishes.
Dr Anil Grover,
Cardiologist
M.B.;B.S, M.D. (Internal Medicine) D.M.(Cardiology)
http://www/ WWW.WWWW.WW Best Wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking Nebivolol for sinus tachycardia. EKG normal. High BP after running treadmill. Safe and normal? 1 hour later
Thanks Dr. XXXXXXX

my follow up question is that it also reached one day 167 / 88 when I was running on the treadmill then after few minutes it was back to normal. in general my systolic when I Run is between 155 and 170 then back to normal after excersice 120

so that variation and range are safe for me ?

Thanks

XXXXXXX

 
 
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 1 hour later
Hello Mr XXXXXXX,
Thanks for sending a followup question.
What you have described is normal rise and fall of BP. Let us review both rate and pressure.

Your hear rate can go up to 220- Age that is 189 (also called Target Heart Rate THR in terms of stress test). Only problem would be that heart rate does not fall below 100 say after 5 minutes of rest.

That much variation in BP is expected problem would be if BP does not return to normal after 5 minutes of rest

Your heart rate however may take longer to return because issue with your sinus node for which you are taking a drug. So, seems all fine.

If you have further query I will be only too happy to answer, if none. Please close the query after suitable comments.

With best wishes.
Dr Anil Grover,
Cardiologist
M.B.;B.S, M.D. (Internal Medicine) D.M.(Cardiology)
http://www/ WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor