Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Taking Levipil for Epilepsy. Side effects?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2305 Questions
my sister has been suffering from Epilepsy for the last 30 years and she use to have fits on reguar basis.
since six months she is taking Levipil 500 and i want to know are there any side effects for levipil 500
i have been married for the last 4 years but i think i am suffering from premature ejaculation because i finish in less than one minute.
Posted Sun, 29 Apr 2012 in Epilepsy
Answered by Dr. Prasad 1 hour later

Thanks for posting your query.

You report that your sister is on levipil for control of seizures since 30 years. You are also looking for information on premature ejaculation. I shall work on it to provide you with some useful recommendations.

1. Like any medicine, the side effects vary amongst different individuals. In some patients, who have been receiving this medication for long term can have symptoms such as mood changes, depression, behavioural changes and so on. At higher doses, others symptoms like nausea, vomiting, double vision, reduced coordination can also occur.

At this juncture, when your sister has tolerated this drug well for last 6 months, it would be difficult to predict if she may have any of the above features. However, watch for such symptoms and if they occur, seek professional help at the earliest.

Do not, at any point, stop the seizure medication without the knowledge of her physician.

2. Premature ejaculation at this age is more often related to psychological causes. It can be treated by some behavioral retraining and Masters and Johnson’s exercises. Certain antidepressant like dapoxetine can help briefly improve your symptoms. It would be best if you can consult a physician who can perform a detailed evaluation and prescribe appropriate therapy.

Hope this answers your query. Do accept the answer if you have no further queries. Yet, should you have any further queries, feel free to post your query here. I will be glad to help you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor