Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Taking Aten 25 for blood pressure. Prescribed prolometxl 25. Is it safe?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4497 Questions
My father aged 75 , taking treatment for BP, for more than 8 years, taking Aten 25 daily, today doctor advised him to take prolometxl 25 instead, is there any side effect? and doctor prescribed cilacar 5 mg
Posted Thu, 14 Feb 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 32 minutes later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Aten is Atenolol / Prolomet-XL is Metoprolol > Both belong to the same class – Beta blocker. They have same class effects and differences are minor. XL is a extended release formulation meant for longer duration of action.
There will not be any new effect or side effect.

Cilacar is Clinidipine – calcium Channel blocker. It is added for further control.
A second drug helps for further control / acts by different mechanism / can reduce the side effects of other / so on

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor