Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Taken two imitrex at a time for migraine. Will there be a problem?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 37 Questions
Hi. By mistake, I might have taken 2 imitrex tablets (100mg) -- perhaps 1/2 hour apart. I've been taking imitrex 100mg (up to 2 a day)for migraines for years with no problem. Then again, I might have taken only 1. I just don't remember. Is there anything I should look out for? Neither my pharmacist or doctor is available. Thanks.
Posted Wed, 4 Jul 2012 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Baheti 4 hours later

Thanks for the query.

For acute severe migraine, protocols say "one can repeat tablet of imitrex as early as 2 hours if headache is not responding XXXXXXX The maximum dose is 200 mg/day.

Since you have been taking imitrex up to 200 mg for many years, taking it little early usually won't lead to any problems.

But be careful from next time. Keep a note whenever you take it.
Just stay relaxed. You should be fine.

Hope this information is useful to you. If you need any more help feel free to ask me.
Do close this discussion if you don't have a follow-up query.

Best Regards
Dr. Neeraj Baheti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Taken two imitrex at a time for migraine. Will there be a problem? 48 minutes later
Thanks so much! GReat advice, esp. re writing a note and relaxing!
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Baheti 27 minutes later
You are most welcome.

Should you have any health queries in future and you wish me to answer, you can ask me on this link
Do not forget to close and review this discussion if you do not have any other queries for now.

Thank you and wish you good health

Best Regards
Dr. Neeraj
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor