Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Taken Hepatitis vaccination during school days. Would there be any problem if I take the vaccination again?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2305 Questions
I vaguely remember that I had taken Hepatitis vaccination during my school day, about 12-14 years back. Would there be any ramifications if I administer the vaccination again ? I am now 30 years old.
Posted Mon, 25 Nov 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Prasad 1 hour later
Brief Answer: No adverse effects... Detailed Answer: Hi, I presume you are discussing about Hepatitis B vaccination. In general re-vaccinating when you have been vaccinated earlier does not cause any adverse effects. However many studies have revealed re-vaccination is not of real benefits if the individuals are hale and healthy and have no immune compromisation. If you doubt you have inadequate vaccination or no vaccination, you can test for anti Hbs antibody levels tested (quantitative test). The antibody reports will give you a fair idea whether or not you need repeat testing. You can discuss with your vaccinating doctor before you apply for vaccination. Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor