Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Take perindopril for BP and pramiprexol for parkinsons. Have slowness of actions and occasionally weak voice. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4498 Questions
my blood pressure is 167 over 98
i take perindopril 4mg daily
i also take pramiprexol and modipar for my mild parkinsons - only symptoms -slowness of actions and occasionally weak voice
Posted Tue, 16 Jul 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 49 minutes later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

This pressure is still high...
A systolic (upper figure) of 130 [may be up to 140] / a diastolic (lower figure) of 80 [may be up to 90] should be the goal...

You should add another drug –
- Calcium Channel Blocker (CCB) like Amlodipine, clinidipine and so on
- or a diuretic like thiazide, indapamide and so on...

Discuss with your doctor and get appropriate prescription..

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor