Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Take Eritel40 and prolomet. Like to go for health check up. What are the tests I should go for?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 589 Questions
Question
I would like to go for Health Checkup package. I take Eritel40 after breakfast and Prolomet XL 50 after dinner. What are the tests I should go for ?
Posted Sat, 3 Aug 2013 in Diabetes
 
 
Answered by Dr. Guru 1 hour later
Hi,

Thank you for consulting HealthcareMagic!
Based on the medications you are taking, I understood that you also have Hypertension apart from Diabetes. It is good that the people suffering both conditions undergo periodic health check up. And I appreciate your thought of going for Health Checkup.

You may need investigations like the following:

FBS, HBA1C (which is to assess how you are controlling your sugar levels from past few months)

Serum microalbuminuria, Serum Creatinine, Blood urea nitrogen, Serum albumin and globulin ratio to assess your kidney function which is one of the main target organ in patients with Hypertension and Diabetes

ECG, Lipid profile

BP measurement (at least two times on different occasions) , Foot examination and Eye examination to rule out diabetic retinopathy(which is eye problems that can occur in diabetic patients) are also needed in addition.

The above may vary or some may be added based on physical examination.


WWW.WWWW.WW
Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Take Eritel40 and prolomet. Like to go for health check up. What are the tests I should go for? 7 minutes later
Dear Dr. Vasanth,

The medicines I am taking are for hypertension only and I am not diabetic (as per my last blood sugar report). Request you to advice.

Best regards,
XXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Guru 19 minutes later
Hi XXXXX,

Thanks for the update and follow up! Your query has been updated in the category diabetes, so I thought that you were having diabetes as well. I am sorry for that.

Anyhow, it is better for you to undergo diabetes tests(which I have mentioned in the above answer) one more time as you already have hypertension(risk increases if you have both) and as you are at risk based on your age. Moreover, I do not think I should make any changes about the investigations I have suggested in the previous answers because diabetes and hypertension have almost similar target organs for damage.

If you have any further questions, please let me know!

WWW.WWWW.WW
Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Diabetologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor