Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

THrombosis. Taking warfarin. Can whey powder be eaten while on medication?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 588 Questions
Does Whey Powder interact with Warfarn? Can someone with Thrombosis and taking Warfarin safely eat Whey Powder?
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Blood Disorders
Follow-up: THrombosis. Taking warfarin. Can whey powder be eaten while on medication? 6 minutes later
Do Probiotics containing Acidophilus interfer with Warfarin?
Answered by Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra 1 hour later

Thanks for posting the query on XXXXXXX

After going through your query, I would like to comment the following:

1. You seem to have been prescribed warfarin for pulmonary thromboembolism or DVT.

2. Regarding interaction with food -
a. Resistance to oral anticoagulants has been associated with consumption of foods or enteral feedings high in vitamin K content.Foods XXXXXXX in vitamin K include beef liver, broccoli, brussels sprouts, cabbage, collard greens, endive, XXXXXXX lettuce, mustard greens, parsley, soy beans, spinach, Swiss chard, turnip greens, watercress, and other XXXXXXX leafy vegetables. Moderate to high levels of vitamin K are also found in other foods such as asparagus, avocados, dill pickles, XXXXXXX peas, XXXXXXX tea, canola oil, margarine, mayonnaise, olive oil, and soybean oil.

b. Consumption of large amounts of mango fruit has been associated with enhanced effects of warfarin.

c. Soy protein should be taken with caution.

d. Consider avoiding or limiting the consumption of cranberry juice or other cranberry formulations.

3. Whey powder does not have any known significant interaction with warfarin. However do monitor your INR levels atleast weekly in the initial stages.

4. Similarly no known interaction exists between warfarin and probiotics. However be attentive if hypotension, diarrhea or palpitations develop.

5. The key to good warfarin therapy is regular INR monitoring. If INR is within the specified range then there is no need of worrying about any interaction!

Please accept my answer if you have no follow up queries.


Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor