Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Swollen tonsil, ear pain, flesh colored bumps on soft palate, no fever. Worried about cancer

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Critical Care Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 29 Questions
My left tonsil has been swollen for two weeks, with ear pain in the left ear. Now I noticed three tiny flesh colored bumps on soft palate. I do not have a fever or swollen lymph nodes. I am freaking out because I smoke and I'm worried about cancer. I have been smoking for 9 years. I also have yearly allergies and wake up with a severely stuffed up nose.
Forgot to say I saw a doctor and she did a strep test and it was negative. I was prescribed amoxicillin though she wouldnt give me a answer why. I have post nasal drip also.
Posted Wed, 5 Sep 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Ghaly 6 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

Having cancer with these symptoms is very unlikely. This sounds like tonsilitis and infection needs to be controlled.

Usually amoxicillin should cover the organism, it should be taken for at least 10 days meanwhile warm liquids, caffeine free should be used along with ibuprofen or Tylenol for pain relief and lozenges for irritant pain until the infection is controlled.

If it is frequently recurrent, tonsillectomy surgery should be performed.

Hope this helps you. Please do write back for follow up queries that you may have.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor