Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Swollen lymph nodes in chest, Chest pain, dizziness, fatigue. Cardiac, blood test came normal. Advice?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 1827 Questions
I am a 51 year old male who has been in generally good health until about 6 months ago. Symptoms that have gradually increased include swollen lymph nodes left chest and under left armpit, occasional pain around spleen/heart (ie sub sternal left side), dizziness, mild numbness in extremities, muscle stiffness (4-5 days of pain following mild workout), fatigue, occasional heart palpitations following eating, symptoms worsen in late afternoon and evening. (I do not have trouble sleeping, no fever, no night-sweats, no diarrhea or gerd). I have had a full cardiac workup and nothing found. Recent blood work included full chem panel, CDC. diff, sed rate, hemoglobin a1c, auto-immune factors which came back negative a few months ago but symptoms have increased since then. Thank you!
Posted Wed, 24 Apr 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 15 minutes later
Swollen lymphnodes can be due to simple bacterial infection ,granulomatous diseases like Tuberculosis,lymphomas etc.
Substernal pain on left side,dizziness,numbness,muscle stiffness,fatigue etc are non specific symptoms.
As you are 51years old,fatigue and muscle stiffness can be due to workout.
Palpitations after eating can be due to anxiety.
As all your reports are normal,please go for Lymphnode biopsy and confirm the diagnosis.
The lymphnode which is accessible(under left armpit) can be removed completely and send for histopathological examination for correct diagnosis.
Please take B complex with minerals and antioxidants till biopsy.
Nothing to worry
If you come back with Biopsy report,i will clarify further
Wish you good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor