Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Swollen foot. On paracetamol. Why has it not gotten better?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1993
Answered : 2416 Questions
Question
A week before, early morning found my right foot got swelled. Along with it, carried on my daily activities. Since it was not cured, after 2 days, met an doctor who said it is ordinary swelling and prescribed me paracetamol and an ordinary sprain ointment. Even after a week, it was not cured and now I am not able to walk/stand for more than 30 mins.
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware 2 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for your query.
As you have a swollen right foot, it could be commonly due to an injury,infection or sprain.Since you are unable to stand or walk for more than 30 mins, it needs to be evaluated.To be able to help you better, I would like to know a few details like:-

-Did you have any injury or sprain which you did not take seriously a day before swelling appeared?
-Is there redness along with the pain?
-Does the swelling increase or decrease when you sleep and get up in morning?
-Do you have fever?
-Does the pain get better by rest or it is continuous?
-Has an X XXXXXXX been done for you? If yes, can you upload the reports?


Awaiting your reply.
Take care.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Swollen foot. On paracetamol. Why has it not gotten better? 34 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX,

Thanks for your reply. Please find my answers below.

-Did you have any injury or sprain which you did not take seriously a day before swelling appeared?
No, I didn't got any injuries before a day.

-Is there redness along with the pain?
No, color looks normal.

-Does the swelling increase or decrease when you sleep and get up in morning?
Yes, mildly and reduces more if I keep my leg elevated.

-Do you have fever?
No

-Does the pain get better by rest or it is continuous?
It gets better by rest.

-Has an X XXXXXXX been done for you? If yes, can you upload the reports?
No x-rays has been taken.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware 1 hour later
Hi,
Thanks for writing back.
In your case, an infection and trauma can be reasonably ruled out. It is however necessary to exclude gout which usually presents with acute onset of pain, with swelling and tenderness.
It is advisable to consult an orthopaedic surgeon for evaluation of the swollen foot. He may advise you investigations like Complete blood count (CBC) , Erythocyte sedimentation rate (ESR),X-ray of foot, and uric acid level. After proper assessment and diagnosis, a better treatment can be given.
Till you XXXXXXX your physician, you can tablet Disprin 1 tablet as and when required with food ( upto 4 tablets daily) . To reduce the swelling, you can give hot fomentation or keep your foot immersed in water with common salt in it.
I hope this information is helpful.
Wishing you good health.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,  

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor