Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Swelling and painful bump appeared on penis after unprotected oral sex. Worried for STD

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2016
Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 9328 Questions
Question
Hi, 21 days ago today I was out drinking with a friend who suggested we would stop by a thai massage place where they would give "happy endings". This is what I expected, but while I was laying there with my eyes closed she had obviously removed her panties underneath her skirt. While I was on my back she rubbed her vagina against my erect penis for like 7-8 times before I realized she was not wearing any panties. I told her to stop. Besides this she kissed me vagily once on my lips, continued giving me a massage, then put the tip of my penis head in her mouth for like 1 second. This is where I stopped everything and left the place.

I was extremely worried about this encounter and went back home to scrub my penis for around 1 minute with the only soap I had available (regular shower soap).

About 1 week later I started feeling sore on my penis I noticed a small bump on the right side. It appears the skin on my penis is swollen, and very wrinkly. Looks like I have the penis of a 70 year old suddenly. The penis also appears a lot darker when I pull the foreskin back, in the area the skin wrinkles up. It also appears like I have a ring underneath the end of my penis head. There was no excessive skin on my penis like this 3 weeks ago and it looked more straight (no bump & ring under the penis head). The bump on my right side has remained the same. No sore has developed so I'm starting to doubt it's herpes. I also visited another general doctor 9 days ago who took a look and didn't see anything obvious. However he doesn't know what my penis looks like normally, and I can for sure see a major change in the excessive skin, the bump, and the dark color.

Other symptoms: I've felt a bit sick, like a flue. I've also felt a bit itchy on my entire body. However I've had anxiety for years and can get a bit obsessive with my worries, so to be honest I'm not sure if these 2 symptoms are just because I'm contantly thinking about this.

3 days ago I went to the doctors to check for STDs, will get results next week. But I am so worried I am wondering about trying to get an appointment with a urologist tomorrow. Meanwhile I would like someones opinion based on my pictures as soon as possible.
Posted Sat, 13 Apr 2013 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 43 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for your query. Based on the facts that you have posted, it appears that you have acquired an infection following oral sex and sexual encounter with a parlour girl.

Though you did not have vaginal sex in all probabilities, possibility of acquiring STD can not be ruled out.

So get your Blood tests done to rule out STD and screening test for HIV done ..

Looking at your Photographs that you have posted, you have developed what is called as Paraphimosis .This is due to accumulation of serous fluid between two layers of foreskin.
The wrinkling of the Penile skin and bump is due to constricting band at the level of coronal sulcus ( A grove at the junction of shaft and glans of the penis)

You may require an antibiotic with analgesic for a week. If the bump and the ring around glans increase in size, you have to consult qualified Urologist and get Inj Hyluranidase locally to get the fluid from the ring absorbed.This will automatically relieve the constricting effect on your foreskin.

Hope I have answered your query.
Thanks with Regards.
Dr.Patil..

.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Swelling and painful bump appeared on penis after unprotected oral sex. Worried for STD 20 minutes later
Hi Dr. P. T. XXXXXXX and thanks for your reply. Much appreciated.

Yes, it happened in the period afterwards, however I cannot say for sure whether it's actually caused by this incident. I wouldn't even call it "oral sex". She put the tip of my penis head in her mouth and I stopped it right away, so we are talking 1 second top.

I've been searching around the web and from what I understand I would have been very unlucky if I caught an STD based on this. However, I have taken blood tests for HIV and other STDs and I will for sure follow up on this properly.

Honestly I am having trouble sleeping now and cannot focus on much besides this, so if there's anything you can say to make me relax a little that would be great (i.e. actual chances I caught something based on what happened. I've explained in detail every contact I had with this girl, nothing is left out).

So my follow-up questions:
1) Based on what I told happened, do you think this is what caused the Paraphimosis ? If so, are there particular STDs that can lead to this condition ?
2) Can the washing of my penis with regular body showersoap be the reason for this ?
3) I realize you cannot say anything for sure not having examined me, but based on what I've told: Do you believe my Paraphimosis is caused by the incident or something else?
4) I am in particularly worried about syphilis, gonore, herpes & HIV. Based on the pictures, is there anything that can be "ruled out", or is slightly less to be the case?

Thanks again.
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 24 minutes later
Hello

Thanks for writing again. I will try to answer your queries point to point.

Firstly, please relax.

1) Paraphimosis is the result of infection due to even a normal dry or rough sex without getting any STD.
2) Washing with normal soap will not cause such Paraphimosis.
3) In a given situation and positive incidence one can not think of other reason for Paraphimosis to develop all of a sudden.
4)There are no positive signs of HIV or STD unless they are proved otherwise by Blood Tests only.
and they take some time to to present clinically
5) One thing that I can say is that there are no symptoms of Herpes or Gonorrhoea.

Please do not worry as paraphimosis is common to occur even after normal sexual acts between husband and wife. Hope for to it be a simple infection till you get your test results.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Swelling and painful bump appeared on penis after unprotected oral sex. Worried for STD 4 hours later
I will try to write again since my last questions didn't appear:
Do you think there is a chance I can still have Paraphimosis even though I don't have problems pulling foreskin back and forward over penis head? I've never had this problem even though I am uncircumcised, and I still don't. To wrap up all my symptoms in penis alone:
-Wrinkled/puffy/excessive skin on penis
-_a lot_ darker color on penis, especially visible when pulling foreskin back in the area the skins "wrinkles" up
-the bump on the right side of penis, very visible on one of the pictures I sent. It has not developed any way since I first discovered it 8-9 days ago
-the ring underneath my penis head when foreskin is not pulled back, probably due to the excessive skin on penis in general
-sore penis. I wouldn't say itchy, but sore in general

The last 4 days I have been using a cream called "bacimysin", which contains antibiotics. It has not helped at all while I've used it. So since I've already tried a cream with antibiotics I am thinking about ordering an appointment with a urologist tomorrow. Do you think I should demand an injection of Hyluranidase right away? I must say it's very tempting if this can restore my penis to normal instantly. To be honest this is really bothering me.

Thanks again for your time, much appreciated
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 6 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for follow up.

The paraphimosis that you have is not that serious for which you should be worried about.

The antibiotic that I have suggested is for systemic action, as local application of antibiotic does not help due to limited absorption from surface of the skin.

You should not be worried about the Paraphimosis as it will be cured definitely with antibiotics and anti inflammatory medication.

Acquiring STD or HIV is more important than Paraphimosis, Bump or Wrinkled skin which will be definitely cured.

Regarding injection of Hyluranidase, I leave the decision to Urologist as it is not mandatory that all the cases of Paraphimosis need to be treated with injecting Hyluranidase.

Thanks and Regards,

Dr.Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor