Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Suspected for NGU after unprotected sex. Bump on penis and swollen lymph node on throat. Herpes?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 2190 Questions
Question
XXXXXXX there, 3 months ago i had protected genital sex and unprotected oral sex with a girl with coldsore under her lip. i just met her on the internet and it was one night standout
2 weeks later i developed something doctors said it's NGU because no active blisters or symptoms of herpes were seen it was followed with conjunctivitis and finally after antibiotic treatment of 11 days i got well

2days ago (after 3 months ) i masturbated with handmade olive oil and yesterday did the same, after i finished masturbation i saw some kind of pimple or bump like spots under my penis on the down side, they are so tiny and hard to see unless used light on it, and are a bit far from each other and get closer at the tip of the penis (below), they don't cause that much of itchyness when touched but do get itchy sometimes when walking on heat there is no real redness, it's same color as skin, i don't have other symptoms apart from pharyngitis and some lymph node enlargement on my throat.

1- could this be herpes???
2- could it be HPV warts?, is it possible to get genital warts from protected genital sex (using condom)
3- is it possible to get HPV from unprotected oral sex if maybe she had oral warts?



1- can hsv incubation period be 3 months?
2- is this hsv?
Posted Sat, 23 Feb 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar 2 hours later
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

NGU stands for Non-Gonococcal Urethritis. It is a type of due to organisms other than Gonorrhoea.

To answer your questions:
1) Though the skin lesions (in the photos) are not typical of herpes, it is important to remember that herpes need not necessarily present with the typical lesions (of painful clear fluid-filled blisters) always. So, the possibility of herpes cannot be ruled out. The only way of knowing for sure is getting yourself tested.

2) These lesions don't appear to be HPV warts. HPV warts would be more ill-defined, with irregular surface and consistency. Secondly, if you have had protected genital intercourse, it is unlikely that you could have contracted genital HPV.

3) It is possible to contract HPV from unprotected oral sex, only if the person has oral HPV warts.

Regarding the other questions:
HSV - HSV 1 (which causes oral lesions) and HSV 2 (which causes genital lesions). HSV has a very variable "latency period" i.e. a period where the virus is dormant in the body without causing symptoms. However, periodically, the virus can get re-activated and cause skin lesions. This "latency period" can vary from days to months to even years.

Wish you all the best.

Regards,
Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist & Sexologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suspected for NGU after unprotected sex. Bump on penis and swollen lymph node on throat. Herpes? 11 hours later
thanks for your quick reply.
now the tiny pumps disappeared but i sometimes feel some kind of itchiness specially after erection.. would herpes blisters, or symptoms disappear in 3 days??


1-could this be some irritation or allergic reaction to the olive oil??
2- what would the most possible thing that u think this could be???
3- i never had this kind of things before that oral sex, so this worries me, what other stds can cause this kind of lesions,pimples ??

 
 
Answered by Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar 18 hours later
Hello again,

Like I had mentioned earlier, these tiny bumps are not the characteristic lesions of herpes. Now, that you have said that it has disappeared within 3 days, it makes it even more unlikely to be herpes, because herpes rashes do not usually disappear so soon. Even genital warts cannot disappear so quickly.

It is quite possible that they could be due to an allergic reaction. Considering the sudden appearance after masturbating with some hand-made olive oil, mild itching and disappearance of the rash so quickly, I think the most likely possibility is an allergic rash.

None of the other STDs present with these kind of pimple-like lesions, especially those which disappear so quickly on their own. So, I don't think you should worry about this much. You can wash the area with diluted pottassium permanganate solution (potassium permanganate crystals should be available with your local chemist) and take an OTC anti-allergy medication. Drink pleanty of water and avoid masturbation for a few days, till the imflammation subsides completely.

Regards,
Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist & Sexologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suspected for NGU after unprotected sex. Bump on penis and swollen lymph node on throat. Herpes? 2 days later
Thank you Doctor for your reply, yes now it has compeletely disappeared and the itching also disappeared it's now 5 days.
my worry is just that i heard sometimes herpes can appear with mild symptoms and i'm saying maybe it's due to that, and later i will have a worse one.
ever since the incidence and my urethritis i'm always in anxiousness and worry and i check my self a lot... i totally agree with u and i did what u told me and i'm now very well but just worried as i said ^_^


i have done hiv Elisa antibody test after 9 weeks and again in 12 weeks after the incidence, both came out negative, the doctor told me protected genital sex with unprotected oral sex is nothing to be worried about hiv, but i insisted on the tests.

now i have some kind of lymph node enlargement around my throat for almost month now it goes and comes back and had pharyngitis twice. i read that lymph node englargement could be a sign.
do u think the 12 weeks elisa antibody test is conclusive enough ?? do u think i need another test ??


i appreciate ur soon replies. i hope this will be my last questions

thank you
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar 1 hour later
Hello,

Firstly, it is uncommon for Herpes to present as painless pimple like rashes and disappear so quickly. Secondly, though I agree that you would have read that Herpes can sometimes present with mild symptoms, yet this is almost always when there has already been a primary infection and typical symptoms previously. It is very unlikely for a first-time Herpes infection to present so atypically. So, I would still say that the chances of this to be Herpes is very minimal.

A HIV test done after 12 weeks is conclusive (and you've done one at 9 weeks also). So, you don't have to repeat it again.

Neck lymph node enlargement is very common with throat infections / pharyngitis. It is not a sign of anything serious, like HIV.

But it is not true that unprotected oral sex does not have a risk. It just has a relatively lower risk. This time you have got away with it, but in the future you will have to keep this in mind and be careful. As of now, you can rest all your worries and relax!

Regards,
Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist & Sexologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor