Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Suggest treatment for tight penis foreskin

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1201 Questions
I'm 37yrs old, uncircumcised, upon erection the foreskin on the pennis is very tight/stiff(only uncovers the cap), i feel pain during intercourse. do you suggest any lubricant/lotion for the skin to stretch when pennis is hard
Posted Wed, 26 Feb 2014 in Penis Problems
Answered by Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 6 minutes later
Brief Answer: Local retraction with anesthesia Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX There are no lotions to solve this issue. The most likely problem is a prepucium (that small piece of skin) that does not completely retract; usually, there is some fibrosis of that foreskin, and adhesions that need to be taken care of. A surgical circumcision would of course, take care of that problem, but short of that, a urologist should examine you to see if the foreskin will allow retraction under anesthesia; in children, this is common, and retraction can be performed without much difficulty. Hope that helps, wish you the best, Dr Brenes-Salazar MD Mayo Clinic MN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor