Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for gall bladder stones

Feb 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 12565 Questions
Sonography shows "multiple tiny 1 to 2 mm gall bladder mobile calculi" what is the best medication to remove it. i donot want surgery
Posted Sat, 15 Mar 2014 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 48 minutes later
Brief Answer: Only one medicine- Ursodeoxycholic Acid Detailed Answer: Hi. A good question. The only medicine available in Allopathy is Ursodeoxycholic Acid, which should be taken under the prescription of a Doctor. This medicine is know to reduce the recurrence and how much is it going to be effective to dissolve the gall stones is not known. No diet changes are known to to help till know. I would like to know whether finding small gall stones was an incidental finding or there were symptoms of pain or fever. What is the status of the gall bladder? Is it having a normal thickness or increased? What is the result of Liver Function tests? If there was an attack of infection, removal is a better option. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for gall bladder stones 31 minutes later
Gall bladder is ok, no fever or any infection, no pain or any fact i didnot know of these stones till USG report. A sonogram 3 yrs back showed sludge in bladder nd Udiliv was taken for a few months. Liver function tests are done 6 months nd all are with in limits. fatty liver is seen since 2006. Cholesterol was around 200 some 3 yrs back when angiogram was done. last month it is 125. so also LDL 45 nd HDL 48. Storvass 5 mg taken daily sine 3 yrs. weight reduced to 69 from 75 in 3 yrs. Triglycerides continue to be high for past 30 yrs above 260-280.last month it is 225. fat free food habits last 25 years.
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Use Udiliv Detailed Answer: Good to know this is an incidental finding. You can surely use Udiliv and have check USG after 3 months. All the best for medical treatment. May help as stones are very small. May also pass through.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor