Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Suggest some affordable medicines for virus infection inspite of using expensive Tenofovir (ricovir) and anzavir

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3587 Questions
Question
I was under virotrenz medication nearly to years and after i test my CD4 count, the doctor said that we have to change the medicine. So, i am under ricovir and anzavir for nearly one year. I used to have together with empty stomach as soon as I got up and have to stayed empty stomach for at least 2 hours as the doctor suggested. Is it the right switch medicine? What do you think about the timing of taking the pills? Moreover the MRP for both the medicines are approximately Rs. 2500 and 3000 respectively. I used to buy at Rs. 3900 after discount for the last one year. Due to my tight budget we negotiate and get at Rs. 2900. Still its really hard for me to afford. Can you suggest me some cheaper one. Moreover does these medicine interacts with Diazepam and Alcohol? I need to live but i don't want to be a burden for my family. Please help. Eagerly waiting for your reply. Please me honest! Thank you
Posted Fri, 21 Mar 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 7 hours later
Brief Answer: To be taken with meals Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. You are being placed on a better regimen including atazanavir, ritonavir and tenofovir. This combination seems to be effective in whom effavirenz had failed. Both Tenofovir (ricovir) and anzavir should be taken with the meal for its better absorption. Only Effavirenz (virotrenz ) has to be taken empty stomach. Please do discuss about the same with your treating doctor. I believe the cost you are paying is reasonable. If you are Bangalore based and want to gain them for cheaper cost you can contact Freedom Foundation. ART Clinic and Lab #103, 1st Stage, 1st Block, HBR Layout, Bangalore - 560 043 Ph: 080-2543 5231/32 or visit http://www.thefreedomfoundation.org/ Wish you good health. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest some affordable medicines for virus infection inspite of using expensive Tenofovir (ricovir) and anzavir 16 minutes later
Thanks for the answer. Can you please read it thoroughly and answer whatever doubt I raised up? Thanks a lot for the answer and need more in detail about the query I had made...
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 21 minutes later
Brief Answer: Answers are below Detailed Answer: Hi, Sorry to have missed your question. Is it the right switch medicine? -- Yes, it is right What do you think about the timing of taking the pills? -- Timings seems right but the medications are to be taken with meals. Moreover does these medicine interacts with Diazepam and Alcohol? -- None of the above medications interact with diazepam except Ritonavir which can reduce the clinical efficacy of dizepam. If all three drugs taken with alcohol can become less efficacious as alcohol can induce their early metabolism. Alcohol 6 hours away from the dosage can be considered safe. For cheaper medications you can contact the details I have provided in my previous post. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest some affordable medicines for virus infection inspite of using expensive Tenofovir (ricovir) and anzavir 10 hours later
Thanks a lot for the answers. What do you mean by taking along with meal? Is this to be taken just before meal? Is it all right with light meal like break fast or lunch or whatever? Will there me a problem if there is a 3 hours gap in taking beyond everyday time schedule? And you talk about cheaper price in Bangalore; any possibility of ordering outside another state? I am curious and hope you understand me. Thanks a lot once again for the answer I have got so far. I will be grateful if you reply me with all the doubt I put upon on my follow up question. Thanking you in advance
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 12 hours later
Brief Answer: Answers are below Detailed Answer: Hi, What do you mean by taking along with meal? Is this to be taken just before meal? Is it all right with light meal like break fast or lunch or whatever? Will there me a problem if there is a 3 hours gap in taking beyond everyday time schedule? -- By " Along with the meal ", I mean soon after food consumption. It is postulated that the medications absorption is better when taken with the food. Preferably it is advisable to take soon after the breakfast in the morning. about cheaper price in Bangalore; any possibility of ordering outside another state? --I believe Freedom foundation has reach in many other states of India, Andhra pradesh, tamil nadu, Goa etc. Please contact them for further information. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor