Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Suffering from premature ejaculation. Can I use viagra for sexual intercourse?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Dec 2012
Dec 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 1704 Questions
Question
Can I use Viagra on Wedding Night as i am facing preejaculation during masterbation too. I think my penis Area is Little infected , may be due to wetness and all or some wrong procedure for body maintenance. Please suggest what should i do as i am going to be married in 2-3 days.
Posted Sat, 16 Feb 2013 in Men Sexual Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 2 hours later
Hi there,

Thanks for posting on HCM
Quick suggestion is that you can use viagra a few mins (like 30 mins) before your sexual intercourse ( since you are in a state of a emergency). But definitively, you will need to consult with a sex specialist to identify the cause of your problem and treat. You should know that you are pretty young to start using viagra and getting use to it will not be good at this early stage. This is so because, resistance to viagra is most likely with continuous use and by the time you are 40, you will start feeling frustrated as you are unable to get a proper erection.
My suggestion is, you can use it for the night (so as not to disappoint your spouse). About the infection on your penis area, that might be due to masturbation or an STI. That will require that you see a doctor urgently before your wedding. Just a shot of antibiotics and antiinflammatory might be needed to subdue the infection before it aggravates.
Please consider seeing a doctor now before your wedding.

Thank you and hope this helps.
Please, I will welcome follow up questions and assist you as much as I can.

Dr Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffering from premature ejaculation. Can I use viagra for sexual intercourse? 5 hours later
Dear Doc thanks for your suggestion.. But penis area means.. Area near Penis not Penis. On thighs near balls not on Shaft. and to whom i should consult , i live in a town area.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 1 hour later
Hi,
Thanks for updating,

Area near penis (you mean your pubic area) and probably a skin infection. you can XXXXXXX up with any physician who had done general practice or a dermatologist to handle that. Applying clindamycin cream or taking oral cloxacillin could take care of the infection.
hope this helps

Dr Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffering from premature ejaculation. Can I use viagra for sexual intercourse? 53 minutes later
Please reply at your earliest.


Tell you all story..

I am non virgin 27 yr guy... i had sex with few girls too.. I used viagra in total 3 times only. When i didnt use Viagara , i used to do sex with girl 7-8 times in 24 hrs yet that time i used sometimes stop technique but yes time duration was less so i used to excite it again n do it. Now i m worried that may be i am not hard enough for virgin. i Nvr had sex with virgin girl before. My penis Length and Grith is less but its ok ..thats what i have. its 2.5 inch in normal and 5 inch in excited state.


Please guide me for my wedding night now i have told u everything.. Should i use any condom for push it or nothing... please guide.

I have attached my pics for infection.

Please suggest is it necessary to go to skin doctor/or some1 now or i carry on my wedding and later on i can go to doctor.

I am puzzled.

1) Skin Infection: is it necc. to go now?
2) Erection: should Use viagra or not
3) my wife would be safe from my Skin Infection.
4) How to have sex at first wedding night.
5) Please give me some guidelines to start my wedding life. I would be great thankful to you for your suggestion.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 1 hour later
Hello,

Thanks for updating your query

I took a look at the pics, the lesions look like fungi infection of the pubis (tinea cruris). Not contagious but requires treatment. Treatment can be with ketokonazole cream or miconazole cream or steroid cream. Treatment will not be effective immediately but will heal completely with time. You can see doctor after your wedding
The first step to dealing with sexual dysfunction is dealing with your anxiety and your psychological state. You are worried and that is not good, it will cause you some trouble with erections and preejaculations too. You need to quit worrying and understand that people do have sexual problems from time to time. She is your wife except you both do not intend having kids now, I see no reason for using a condom. If she is still a virgin, I see no need to try too hard with sex. Just be yourself and give her your best. If you get too hard on your wedding night, her first night having sex on her wedding day, might traumatize her. Just be yourself and take her gently putting in a lot of passion. You know with women is not about the penetration, but about the way you handle her. Use your fingers to stimulate her first. Prepare her vagina with your fingers and get her wet and really ready for you before you penetrate her. There is no need for viagra, allow her to understand your sexual habit. You can go as many times as possible for a night. Make love to her and not just sex (that is how a " magical honey moon" should be.
Did you both do prenuptial tests? i.e STDs, Hgb electrophoresis, blood types etc. It would have been good to know if you have any STDs to treat before you engage into sex.

In summary, deal with your anxiety first ( as i see clearly that you are worried). Treat the infection later or if you can get OTC antifungal and apply on the skin infection. Do not use viagra if she is a virgin or you are not use to her sex habits. It is better to go numerous times. But if you feel that you might not get an erection because of one reason or the other, just get some viagra (just in case, you do not want to disappoint your new bride). If it comes to it, take the viagra but later on see a doctor for complete health check. No need for a condom if she is your wife, it is better you use emergency contraceptive next day if you both do not desire to have kids immediately ( also use if you are not sure of her safe periods).

Hope the info was useful enough and that it will help you now.

Best regards and wish you a happy wedding
Dr Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor