Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Suffering from pain near right testicles, feeling uncomfortable. What to do?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 517 Questions
it was paining for almost whole day near right testicles 3 days back and now I still feel uncomfortable.
Posted Wed, 8 Aug 2012 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. V. Sasanka 13 minutes later
You could be having an inflammation of male reproductive organs called epididymo-orchitis. Ideally you should have an ultrasound examination of scrotum done where a colour doppler examination might pick up an increase in blood flow to the affected organs which would generally indicate active inflammation. The treatment consists of essentially anti-inflammatory drugs, analgesics, scrotal support as you have been advised earlier. The episode usually lasts for a few days, while there might be residual swelling, and discomfort of the affected side for a few more weeks.
There is a also a possibility it could have something to do with your vasectomy operation done 3 months ago, but what that pain is far more insidious, chronic ache due to surgical blockage of the vas which is what is done during vasectomy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor